Monday, December 23, 2013

Christmas Nails

Merry Christmas!

Polishes used:

Orly Nailtrition
Nails: Zoya Blaze x2
Accent nail: Butter London Dodgy Barnett x3
Sinful Colors Red Glitter Striper
Seche Vite

Thursday, December 12, 2013

Holiday Nails v3

When I was younger, my mom and I would spend hours wrapping Christmas gifts in beautiful foil paper, complete with foil ribbons that we curled with scissors. That paper was a complete pain in the ass to work with because it didn't want to stay folded around the edges unless you used a crap ton of tape. But it made for absolutely beautiful wrapped gifts.

Today's nails were inspired by that wrapping paper. A berry base color with silver accents -both very sparkly. I included a picture of paper very similar to one of the ones my mom and I used to have.

Polishes used:
Orly Nailtrition
Orly Miss Conduct x2
Stamped with Color Club Harp on It and Shany SH18
Seche Vite

Saturday, December 7, 2013

Holiday nails, v2

Ya'll, those snowflake nails were hard to take off. No, really, the glitter. ;)

But actually, it was hard to get rid of them - I loved the little snowflakes on my fingers!

I decided I'd do a month of Holiday themed manis like I did in October, so here's the second set.

I don't have very many Christmas stamps, sadly, but I stamped on paper all the plates I thought might remotely look right, if done in the right colors.

Today's were not what I had originally planned on, but I love the final product more than my original idea!

Polishes used:

Orly Nailtrition
Butter London Dodgy Barnett x3
Stamped with Revlon Rainforest and Shany SH05 and Sally Hansen Red Carpet and a no-name plate
Seche Vite

Again, sorry for the crappy picture - daylight savings time is really messing with my sunlight time. :( (and I'm too lazy to set up other lights today.)

Monday, December 2, 2013


I can't believe this year is almost over!

Here it is already December and I feel like we should still be somewhere around late October.

I haven't updated in a couple of weeks, either, so there are a couple of recent manis missing from this blog. Oh well. On with the now, eh?

Here in Minnesota, we've only just been brushed with snow, thankfully, but I'm sure it's coming!

I've been wanting to do another jelly stampwich for a bit, so that's the inspiration for today's mani.

(Sorry about the crappy picture)

Polishes used:
Orly Nailtrition
L'Oréal Miss Pixie
Stamped with Sinful Colors Snow Me White and Salon Express SE20
L'Oréal Miss Pixie
Essie Luxeffects Set in Stone
Stamped with Sinful Colors Snow Me White and Shany SH17
L'Oréal Miss Pixie
Seche Vite

I need more snowflake/winter-themed stamps! :)

Monday, November 18, 2013

Nails and Knitting

I'm still on quite a brown kick. I just love the warm shades of almond, coffee, chocolates... Oh wait, those are food. Well, you know what I mean. ;)

Today's mani is a simple one, but I'm happy with the end result. I chose a basic floral silhouette and stamped it in pieces on the bias over my nails.

Orly Nailtrition
OPI DS Illuminate x2
Stamped with Essie Penny Talk and Salon Express SE19
Essie Good to Go

I'm also showing a little bit of knitting I've been doing. A friend of mine asked me to make a hat and mittens set for her mother in law. Hopefully the mittens will speed along like the hat has!

Monday, November 11, 2013

Zoya Dream, you are...

Gorgeous. This polish is GORGEOUS.

This is Zoya Dream, a polish from their Winter Collection. It's amazing.

My photograph does NOT do it justice. We don't have sun here today and my light box isn't strong enough to make all the micro holo glitter rainbow. Well, not enough that my camera will capture it anyway.

It's the most beautiful shade of deep blue. And WOW that sparkle!

Thursday, November 7, 2013

Addiction, er addition

Yep, totally addicted to stamping. After I finished my nails yesterday, my immediate thought was, "hmm... I wonder if they'd look better with something stamped on them?"

I left them alone, figuring I'd wait until today to reassess. But when I got home from my class last night, I decided to go for it. The vision of something with delicate lines stamped in black over the gradient was too strong to not try.

I love how they turned out! Exactly what I was hoping for!

I used Shany SH21 and Milani Black Magic, topped with another layer of Seche Vite.